World Gliding Championships in New Zealand, 1995


Last Update: 3-January-1995

This information was sent to me directly from New Zealand by Bruce Hoult.


Practice period 24th WGC 1995, Omarama New Zealand	Calculated 040195 11:41
Printed 040195 11:41
Unofficial result Open Class, DAY 2
Tuesday, January 3rd 1995
Four point task,  292.3 km
 No Turnpoint         Lat    Long   Head    Dist
  C Quailburn         442736 1695830
 33 Mt Hayes Station  435918 1703248 041deg.  69.47km 24%
 05 Birch Creek       442224 1693806 240deg.  84.37km 29%
 15 Forks Stream      440006 1702442 056deg.  74.45km 25%
 01 Omarama A/F       442906 1695830 213deg.  64.02km 22%

  Day-                                                              Total-
Pl Score No   Name                        Glider         Result    Pl  Score
 1 1000  HW   Newfield Theo          NZL  ASH 25      131.22 km/h   1  1000
 2  938  A    Centka Janusz          POL  ASW 22 BL   126.77 km/h   2   938
 3  929  AX   Harrison Grae          NZL  ASH 25      126.07 km/h   3   929
 4  879  KS   Schwenk Uli            GER  ASW 22 L    122.47 km/h   4   879
 5  864  YY   Gantenbrink Bruno      IGR  Nimbus 4    121.40 km/h   5   864
 6  790  O9   Haggenmuller Reinhard  AUT  ASH 25      116.07 km/h   6   790
 7  778  WW   Mander Paul            AUS  Nimbus 3    115.20 km/h   7   778
 8  753  GJ   Milner Brian           CAN  Nimbus 3    113.38 km/h   8   753
 9  693  SS   Tabery Ron             USA  Nimbus 3    109.03 km/h   9   693
10  517  DLB  Bush Dale              USA  Nimbus 3     96.33 km/h  10   517
11    0  1W   Griffith Sherman       USA  ASH 25           0.0 km  11     0
11    0  AS   Schroeder Robert       GER  ASW 22 B            DNF  11     0
11    0  EK   Barrios Jean Denis     FRA  Nimbus 3D           DNF  11     0
11    0  GG   Lherm Gerard           FRA  Nimbus 4            DNF  11     0
11    0  KL   Lynskey Ray            NZL  Nimbus 4            DNF  11     0
11    0  UKG  Giles Michael          AUS  ASW 22              DNF  11     0
Approved: _____________________  Published at:___________

Practice period 24th WGC 1995, Omarama New Zealand	Calculated 040195 11:40
Printed 040195 11:41
Unofficial result 15-meter Class, DAY 2
Tuesday, January 3rd 1995
Four point task,  253.9 km
 No Turnpoint         Lat    Long   Head    Dist
  C Quailburn         442736 1695830
 33 Mt Hayes Station  435918 1703248 041deg.  69.47km 27%
 05 Birch Creek       442224 1693806 240deg.  84.37km 33%
 43 Tekapo            440718 1701342 059deg.  54.92km 22%
 01 Omarama A/F       442906 1695830 207deg.  45.15km 18%

  Day-                                                              Total-
Pl Score No   Name                        Glider         Result    Pl  Score
 1 1000  R8   Raimond Steven         NET  LS 6        135.47 km/h   1  1000
 2  958* 31   Garton Chris           GBR  LS 6c       134.14 km/h   2   958
 3  956  P7   Ittner Gary            USA  Ventus c    132.09 km/h   3   956
 4  940  VS   Ghiorzo Stefano        ITA  Ventus 2a   130.90 km/h   4   940
 5  891  LF   Dedera Milos           CZE  Ventus c    127.16 km/h   5   891
 6  862  GT   Gostner Thomas         ITA  Ventus 2b   124.89 km/h   6   862
 7  860  WO   Janowitsch Wolfgang    AUT  Ventus 2b   124.77 km/h   7   860
 8  856* 1L   Navas Gilles           FRA  Ventus 2    128.29 km/h   8   856
 9  847  VV   Obermayer Hans         GER  Ventus      123.79 km/h   9   847
10  840  ILS  Theisinger Martin      GER  LS 6cw      123.22 km/h  10   840
11  836  HP   Grund Michael          GER  Ventus 2b   122.92 km/h  11   836
12  829  OF   Demmerer Heimo         AUT  Ventus b    122.41 km/h  12   829
13  813  HDM  Jansen David           AUS  LS 6b       121.15 km/h  13   813
13  813  PX   Masak Peter            USA  Scimitar    121.15 km/h  13   813
15  808  PD   Driessen Pat           NZL  DG 800 S    120.78 km/h  15   808
16  781  7V   Gimmey Ray             USA  LS 6b       118.68 km/h  16   781
17  772  UKI  Cubley Terry           AUS  ASW 20      118.00 km/h  17   772
18  770  YL   Edwards Brad           AUS  LS 6b       117.86 km/h  18   770
19  647  KC   Polzl Heribert         CAN  LS 6b       108.47 km/h  19   647
20  628* KX   Delore Terry           NZL  LS 6a       108.89 km/h  20   628
21  577  K2   Krueger Wilfried       CAN  LS 6b       103.08 km/h  21   577
22  545  YB   Petterson Oke          SWE  LS 6        100.60 km/h  22   545
23  444  OP   Anderson Graham        SAF  Ventus cT    92.91 km/h  23   444
24  264  NL   McPhee Nigel           NZL  Ventus a       163.6 km  24   264
25    0  1    Wills Justin           GBR  LS 6             0.0 km  25     0
25    0  MX   Hansen Jan             DEN  Ventus b         0.0 km  25     0
25    0  941  Kay Alister            GBR  LS 6cw              DNF  25     0
25    0  EW   Napoleon Eric          FRA  Ventus 2            DNF  25     0
25    0  KR   Rabeder Karl           AUT  Ventus c            DNF  25     0
* Penalty list
31   25p - more than 0.5 Km at TP2
1L   50p - No prelim. start time reported
KX   25p - More then 0.5 Km at TP3
Approved: _____________________  Published at:___________

Practice period 24th WGC 1995, Omarama New Zealand	Calculated 040195 11:41
Printed 040195 11:42
Unofficial result Standard Class, DAY 2
Tuesday, January 3rd 1995
Four point task,  238.5 km
 No Turnpoint         Lat    Long   Head    Dist
  A Wardells          442924 1695706
 33 Mt Hayes Station  435918 1703248 040deg.  73.20km 31%
 03 Avon Burn         442718 1694212 232deg.  84.90km 36%
 38 Pukaki            441124 1700806 049deg.  45.25km 19%
 01 Omarama A/F       442906 1695830 201deg.  35.18km 15%

  Day-                                                              Total-
Pl Score No   Name                        Glider         Result    Pl  Score
 1  943  MK   Kuittenen Markku       FIN  Discus a    134.75 km/h   1   943
 2  923  BB   Buchanan John          AUS  Discus a    132.56 km/h   2   923
 3  907  SL   Sorri Juha             FIN  Discus      130.94 km/h   3   907
 4  906  SB   Selen Baer             NET  ASW 24      130.78 km/h   4   906
 5  883  XX   Renner Ingo            AUS  Discus a    128.34 km/h   5   883
 6  875  3R   Walters Rick           USA  Discus b    127.50 km/h   6   875
 7  872  L8   Wells Martyn           GBR  LS 8        127.09 km/h   7   872
 8  862  IE   Oakley Mike            NZL  Discus      126.12 km/h   8   862
 9  846  10   Ichikawa Makoto        JPN  SZD-55      124.40 km/h   9   846
10  825  RC   Ponte Claudio          VEN  ASW 24      122.12 km/h  10   825
11  810  RN   Jorgensen Tom          DEN  Discus CS   120.47 km/h  11   810
12  801  SG   Stogner Gregor         AUT  Discus      119.55 km/h  12   801
13  786  P6   Oye Stig               DEN  Discus CS   117.91 km/h  13   786
14  770  TD   Van Dyk Tony           NZL  LS 8        116.22 km/h  14   770
15  739  Y4   Schramme Reinhard      IGR  Discus a    112.91 km/h  15   739
16  737  T    Rubaj Tomasz           POL  SZD-55      112.63 km/h  16   737
17  702* KM   Stephens Lyndsay       INZ  LS 4        108.88 km/h  17   702
18  692  MU   Bradley Richard        SAF  Discus b    107.81 km/h  18   692
19  674  Z9   Nordh Jan-Ola          SWE  Discus      105.87 km/h  19   674
20  655* XN   Stevens Max            NZL  Discus b    106.61 km/h  20   655
21  611  BM   Reynoso Mario          ARG  Unknown      99.16 km/h  21   611
22  582  OZ   Morinaka Yugi          JPN  DG 300       96.08 km/h  22   582
23  524  V    Demczenko Bozena       POL  SZD-55       89.12 km/h  23   524
24  474* EM   Gerbaud Gilbert        FRA  Discus       83.71 km/h  24   474
24  474* SJ   Aboulin Jaques         FRA  Discus       76.84 km/h  24   474
26  369  JO   Janowitsch Janet       IAS  Discus a       168.2 km  26   369
27  299  LS   Striedieck Karl        USA  ASW 24         136.3 km  27   299
28   79  XJG  Taylor Bruce           AUS  ASW 24          35.8 km  28    79
29    4  KZ   Schmitt Carlos         ARG  ASW 20           1.6 km  29     4
30    0  IM   Lassen Henning         NOR  LS 7             0.0 km  30     0
30    0  EP   Siebert Kai            GER  Discus           0.0 km  30     0
30    0  N11  Fischer Peter          GER  Discus           0.0 km  30     0
30    0  PV   Timmermans Anthony     TUR  Discus b         0.0 km  30     0
30    0  11   Jones Stephen          GBR  Discus bT           DNF  30     0
30    0  24   Achleitner Guido       AUT  ASW 24              DNF  30     0
30    0  80   Davis Andrew           GBR  Discus              DNF  30     0
30    0  CG   Garner James           USA  Discus a            DNF  30     0
30    0  CH   Hauser Fridolin        SWI  ASW 24              DNF  30     0
30    0  G3   Sada Salinas Roberto   MEX  LS 7                DNF  30     0
30    0  GP   Spreckley Brian        GBR  LS 8                DNF  30     0
30    0  IC   Inaebnit Eduard        SWI  Discus b            DNF  30     0
30    0  KA   Ax Goran               SWE  ASW 24              DNF  30     0
30    0  OL   Thomsen Edvin          DEN  Discus              DNF  30     0
30    0  PE   Bjoro Jo-Inga          NOR  LS 7 WL             DNF  30     0
30    0  T5   Leutenegger Simon      SWI  DG 303              DNF  30     0
30    0  TT   Karow Holger           GER  Discus b            DNF  30     0
* Penalty list
KM    Warning. Didn't pass finish line correctly.
XN   25p - more than 0.5 Km at TP 2
EM   50p - No prelim start time reported
SJ   50p - No prelim. start time reported
Approved: _____________________  Published at:___________


World Gliding Championships in New Zealand, 1995 on gei.guenther-eichhorn.com


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn

*Dr. Günther Eichhorn Travel Website
*Soaring website