World Gliding Championships in New Zealand, 1995


Last Update: 21-January-1995
Links to
GPS flight log data added in August, 1995 by http://www.ultranet.com/~tlauck/

This information was sent to me directly from New Zealand by Bruce Hoult.


Unofficial total results  in Open Class, after DAY 10
Saturday, January 21st 1995
Total-                                                                 Day-
Pl Score No   Name                            Glider         Result    Pl  Score
 1  9511 KL   Lynskey, Ray               NZL  Nimbus 4    126.58 km/h   1  1000*
 2  9215 KS   Schwenk, Uli               GER  ASW 22 L    105.90 km/h   5   695
 3  9204 AS   Schroeder, Robert          GER  ASW 22 B    120.36 km/h   2   908
 4  8558 A    Centka, Janusz             POL  ASW 22 BL   103.33 km/h   7   657
 5  8407 YY   Gantenbrink, Bruno  #2     IGR  Nimbus 4    100.04 km/h   8   609
 6  7777 HW   Newfield, Theo             NZL  ASH 25      118.03 km/h   3   874
 7  7656 EK   Barrois, Jean Denis        FRA  Nimbus 3D   104.91 km/h   6   680
 8  7547 SS   Tabery, Ron                USA  Nimbus 3     91.57 km/h  14   484
 9  7439 AX   Harrison, Grae             NZL  ASH 25      109.21 km/h   4   744
10  6973 WW   Mander, Paul               AUS  Nimbus 3     97.69 km/h   9   574
11  6781 UKG  Giles, Michael             AUS  ASW 22       92.55 km/h  13   498
12  6740 O9   Haggenmueller, Reinhard    AUT  ASH 25       94.34 km/h  11   525
13  6683 1W   Griffith, Sherman          USA  ASH 25       95.59 km/h  10   543
14  6604 DLB  Bush, Dale                 USA  Nimbus 3     92.90 km/h  12   503
15  4994 GJ   Milner, Brian              CAN  Nimbus 3       328.0 km  15   237
* Penalty list
KL   Warning: incorrect finish lane.
Approved: _____________________  Published at:___________

24th World Gliding Championships 1995, Omarama New Zealand	Calculated
210195 23:02
Printed 220195 00:09
Unofficial total results  in 15-meter Class, after DAY 10
Saturday, January 21st 1995
Total-                                                                 Day-
Pl Score No   Name                            Glider         Result    Pl  Score
 1  8838 EW   Napoleon, Eric             FRA  Ventus 2     95.93 km/h   7   815
 2  8809 1    Wills, Justin              GBR  LS 6        100.17 km/h   3   865
 3  8719 1L   Navas, Gilles              FRA  Ventus 2     99.76 km/h   4   860*
 4  8496 VS   Ghiorzo, Stefano           ITA  Ventus 2a    82.14 km/h  16   653
 5  8350 GG   Lherm, Gerard              FRA  DG 800 S     98.22 km/h   5   842
 6  8328 KX   Delore, Terry              NZL  LS 6a       111.69 km/h   1  1000
 7  8296 HP   Grund, Michael             GER  Ventus 2b    91.64 km/h  13   765
 8  7880 ILS  Theisinger, Martin         GER  LS 6cw       91.91 km/h  12   768
 9  7733 WO   Janowitsch, Wolfgang       AUT  Ventus 2b    93.95 km/h  10   792
10  7660 KR   Rabeder, Karl              AUT  Ventus c     95.11 km/h   8   805
11  7659 GT   Gostner, Thomas            ITA  Ventus 2b    80.82 km/h  17   638*
12  7484 OF   Demmerer, Heimo            AUT  Ventus b     92.82 km/h  11   779*
13  7234 P7   Ittner, Gary               USA  Ventus c     94.95 km/h   9   804
14  7097 31   Garton, Chris              GBR  LS 6c          276.8 km  22   327
15  7011 UKI  Cubley, Terry              AUS  ASW 20         293.3 km  20   346
16  6984 VV   Obermayer, Hans            GER  Ventus         254.9 km  24   301
17  6980 NL   McPhee, Nigel              NZL  Ventus a    102.66 km/h   2   894
17  6980 YL   Edwards, Brad              AUS  LS 6b        89.51 km/h  14   740
19  6909 R8   Raimond, Steven            NET  LS 6         97.48 km/h   6   833
20  6885 7V   Gimmey, Ray                USA  LS 6b        88.96 km/h  19   633*
21  6773 YB   Petterson, Ake             SWE  LS 6         91.79 km/h  15   717*
22  6662 LF   Dedera, Milos              CZE  Ventus c     80.49 km/h  18   634
23  6275 941  Kay, Alister               GBR  LS 6cw         243.9 km  25   288
24  6058 OP   Anderson, Graham           SAF  Ventus cT      274.7 km  23   324
25  5998 KC   Polzl, Heribert            CAN  LS 6b          158.9 km  27   188
26  5903 MX   Hansen, Jan                DEN  Ventus b            DNF  28     0
27  5682 PX   Masak, Peter               USA  Scimitar       250.3 km  26   195*
28  4925 PD   Driessen, Pat              NZL  DG 800 S       282.9 km  21   334
29  3996 BM   Reynoso, Mario             ARG  Ventus cM        0.0 km  28     0
30  2732 KZ   Schmitt, Carlos            ARG  ASW 20           0.0 km  28     0
31  2287 K2   Krueger, Wilfried          CAN  LS 6b               DNF  28     0
32   113 HDM  Jansen, David              AUS  LS 6b               DNF  28     0
* Penalty list
1L   Warning: incorrect finish lane.
GT   Warning: transited no fly zone at start.
OF   Warning: incorrect finish lane.
7V  100p - Transited no fly zone at start, fourth offence
YB   50p - Transiting no fly zone at start, 2nd offence
PX  100p - 50p flew through no fly zone 2nd offence; 50p flew through start
line in reverse direction
Approved: _____________________  Published at:___________

24th World Gliding Championships 1995, Omarama New Zealand	Calculated
210195 23:57
Printed 220195 00:09
Unofficial total results  in Standard Class, after DAY 10
Saturday, January 21st 1995
Total-                                                                 Day-
Pl Score No   Name                            Glider         Result    Pl  Score
 1  8948 MK   Kuittinen, Markku          FIN  Discus a     91.45 km/h   6   927
 2  8758 GP   Spreckley, Brian           GBR  LS 8         84.98 km/h   9   880
 3  8683 SJ   Aboulin, Jaques            FRA  Discus       96.20 km/h   4   961
 4  8669 L8   Wells, Martyn              GBR  LS 8         84.23 km/h  11   875
 5  8559 TD   Van Dyk, Tony              NZL  LS 8         85.03 km/h   9   880
 6  8464 80   Davis, Andrew              GBR  Discus       82.46 km/h  12   862
 7  8384 TT   Karow, Holger              GER  Discus b     89.94 km/h   8   916*
 8  8128 Y4   Schramme, Reinhard         IGR  Discus a       253.6 km  23   437
 9  8053 EH   Gerbaud, Gilbert           FRA  Discus       95.31 km/h   5   954
10  7880 N11  Fischer, Peter             GER  Discus       90.17 km/h   7   917*
11  7825 BB   Buchanan, John             AUS  Discus a     72.54 km/h  14   791
12  7681 LS   Striedieck, Karl           USA  ASW 24         201.1 km  32   347
13  7539 IE   Oakley, Michael            NZL  Discus         265.9 km  19   458
14  7534 SL   Sorri, Juha                FIN  Discus      101.63 km/h   1  1000
15  7450 3R   Walters, Rick              USA  Discus b       255.8 km  22   441
16  7328 T5   Leutenegger, Simon         SWI  DG 303         233.9 km  27   403
17  7258 XX   Renner, Ingo               AUS  Discus a     98.32 km/h   2   976
18  7240 Z9   Nordh, Jan-Ola             SWE  Discus       72.64 km/h  14   791
19  7220 SB   Selen, Baer                NET  ASW 24         157.8 km  34   272
20  7139 11   Jones, Stephen             GBR  Discus bT      137.6 km  39   237
21  7075 SG   Stogner, Gregor            AUT  Discus         142.2 km  38   245
22  7021 IC   Inaebnit, Eduard           SWI  Discus b       233.9 km  27   403
23  7005 P6   Oye, Stig                  DEN  Discus CS    77.22 km/h  13   824
24  6935 CG   Garner, James              USA  Discus a       426.7 km  16   735
25  6907 XJG  Taylor, Bruce              AUS  ASW 24         244.5 km  25   421
26  6743 XN   Stevens, Max               NZL  Discus b       274.1 km  18   472
27  6697 EP   Siebert, Kai               GER  Discus         265.9 km  19   458
28  6515 CH   Hauser, Fridolin           SWI  ASW 24         253.6 km  23   437
29  6444 KM   Stephens, Lyndsay          INZ  LS 4         97.52 km/h   3   970
30  6043 IM   Lassen, Henning            NOR  LS 7           244.5 km  33   346*
31  5872 10   Ichikawa, Makoto   #2      JPN  SZD-55         264.3 km  21   455
32  5656 RC   Ponte, Claudio             VEN  ASW 24         418.9 km  17   722
33  5574 V    Demczenko-Grzelak, Bozena  POL  SZD-55         103.1 km  40   178
34  5456 PV   Timmermans, Anthony        TUR  Discus b       233.9 km  27   403
35  5221 PE   Bjoeroe, Jo-Inge           NOR  LS 7 WL        240.6 km  26   415
36  5128 JO   Janowitsch, Janet          IAS  Discus a       156.3 km  36   269
37  5086 RN   Joergensen, Tom            DEN  Discus CS      233.9 km  27   403
38  4995 KA   Ax, Goran                  SWE  ASW 24           1.7 km  41     3
39  4809 24   Achleitner, Guido          AUT  ASW 24              DNF  42     0
40  4613 OL   Thomsen, Edvin             DEN  Discus         233.9 km  27   403
41  4565 MU   Bradley, Richard           SAF  LS 4           154.4 km  37   266
42  3807 OZ   Morinaka, Yuji             JPN  DG 300         157.8 km  34   272*
43  3694 T    Rubaj, Tomasz              POL  SZD-55              DNF  42     0
44   756 G3   Sada Salinas, Roberto      MEX  LS 7                DNF  42     0
* Penalty list
TT   Warning: incorrect finish lane.
N11  Warning: incorrect finish lane.
IM   75p - transiting no fly zone at start, third offence
OZ   Warning: Transited no fly zone at start
Approved: _____________________  Published at:___________

-
Bruce@omarama.actrix.gen.nz (Bruce Hoult at WorldGlide '95)
------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------
Reports, results and email from the | uucp account provided by Actrix Networks
1995 Gliding World Championships in | Global Village PowerPort/Mercury modem
Omarama, New Zealand.               | provided by MaxByte Technologies

World Gliding Championships in New Zealand, 1995 on gei.guenther-eichhorn.com


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn

*Dr. Günther Eichhorn Travel Website
*Soaring website